in , ,

Assam Election Result: Full List of Winners and Constituencies

Assam Election Result

The BJP-led NDA is once again set to form government in Assam which has a 126-member assembly.
The counting of votes began at 8 AM on Sunday morning.

The details of the winning candidates and constituencies are given below:
Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP):
1. Jalukbari – Himanta Biswa Sarma.
2. Ratabari – Bijoy Malakar.
3. Patharkandi – Krishnendu Paul.
4. Silchar – Dipayan Chakraborty.
5. Majuli – Sarbananda Sonowal.
6. Dholai – Parimal Suklanbaidya.
7. Udharbond – Mihir Kanti Shome.
8. Lakhipur – Kaushik Rai.
9. Haflong – Nandita Gorlosa.
10. Bokajan – Numal Momin.
11. Howraghat – Darsing Ronghang.
12. Diphu – Bidyasing Engleng.
13. Baithalangsho – Rupsing Teron.
14. Bijni – Ajoy Kumar Ray.
15. Patacharkuchi – Ranjeet Kumar Dass.
16. Palashbari – Hemanga Thakuria.
17. Dispur – Atul Bora.
18. Gauhati East – Siddhartha Bhattacharya.
19. Hajo – Suman Haripriya.
20. Kamalpur – Diganta Kalita.
21. Rangiya – Bhabesh Kalita.
22. Nalbari – Jayanata Malla Baruah.
23. Dharmapur – Chandra Mohan Patowary.
24. Sipajhar – Paramananda Rajbongshi.
25. Dhekiajuli – Ashok Singhal.
26. Barchalla – Ganesh Kumar Limbu.
27. Rangapara – Krishna Kamal Tanti.
28. Sootea – Padma Hazarika.
29. Biswanath – Promod Borthakur.
30. Behali – Ranjit Dutta.
31. Gohpur – Utpal Borah.
32. Jagiroad – Pijush Hazarika.
33. Marigaon – Rama Kanta Dewri.
34. Nowgaon – Rupak Sarmah.
35. Barhampur – Jitu Goswami.
36. Hojai – Ramkrishna Ghosh.
37. Lumding – Sibu Misra.
38. Sarupathar – Biswajit Phukan.
39. Golaghat – Ajanta Neog.
40. Khumtai – Mrinal Saikia.
41. Mahmara – Jogen Mohan.
42. Sonari – Dharmeswar Konwar.
43. Bihpuria – Amiya Kumar Bhuyan.
44. Lakhimpur – Manab Deka.
45. Dhakuakhana – Naba Kumar Doley.
46. Dhemaji – Ranoj Pegu.
47. Jonai – Bhuban Pegu.
48. Moran – Chakradhar Gogoi.
49. Dibrugarh – Prasanta Phukan.
50. Lahowal – Binod Hazarika.
51. Duliajan – Terash Gowala.
52. Tingkhong – Bimal Borah.
53. Naharkatia – Taranga Gogoi.
54. Tinsukia – Sanjoy Kishan.
55. Digboi – Suren Phukan.
56. Margherita – Bhaskar Sharma.
57. Doom Dooma – Rupesh Gowala.
58. Sadiya – Bolin Chetia.
59. Jorhat – Hitendra Nath Goswami.
60. Panery – Biswajit Daimary.

Asom Gana Parishad (AGP):
1. Tezpur – Prithiraj Rava.
2. Kaliabor – Keshab Mahanta.
3. Bokakhat – Atul Bora.
4. Dergaon – Bhabendra Nath Bharali.
5. Bongaigaon – Phani Bhusan Choudhury.
6. Gauhati West – Ramendra Narayan Kalita.
7. Teok – Renupoma Rajkhowa.
8. Amguri: Prodip Hazarika.
9. Chabua – Ponakan Baruah.

Congress:
1. Karimganj North – Kamalakhya Dey Purkayastha.
2. Karimganj South – Siddeque Ahmed.
3. Barkhola – Misbahul Islam Laskar.
4. Katigora – Khalil Uddin Mazumder.
5. Salmara South – Wazed Ali Choudhury.
6. Golakganj – Abdus Sobahan Ali Sarkar.
7. Abhayapuri North: Abdul Batin Khandakar.
8. Abhayapuri South: Pradip Sarkar.
9. Dudhnai – Jadab Swargiary.
10. Goalpara East – Abul Kalam Rasheed Alam.
11. Goalpara West – Abdur Rashid Mandal.
12. Jaleswar – Aftab Uddin Mollah.
13. Barpeta – Abdur Rahim Ahmed.
14. Baghbar – Sherman Ali Ahmed.
15. Sarukhetri – Jakir Hussain Sikdar.
16. Boko – Nandita Das.
17. Chaygaon – Rekibuddin Ahmed.
18. Barkhetri – Diganta Barman.
19. Mangaldoi – Basanta Das.
20. Batadroba – Sibamoni Bora.
21. Laharighat – Asif Mohammad Nazar.
22. Raha – Sashi Kanta Das.
23. Rupohihat – Nurul Huda.
24. Samaguri – Rakibul Hussain.
25. Titabar – Bhaskar Jyoti Baruah.
26. Mariani – Rupjyoti Kurmi.
27. Nazira – Debabrata Saikia.
28. Thowra – Sushanta Borgohain.
29. Naoboicha – Bharat Chandra Narah.

All India United Democratic Front (AIUDF):
1. Badarpur – Abdul Aziz.
2. Hailakandi – Zakir Hussain Laskar.
3. Katlichera – Suzam Uddin Laskar.
4. Algapur – Nijam Uddin Choudhury.
5. Sonai – Karim Uddin Barbhuiya.
6. Mankachar – Aminul Islam.
7. Dhubri – Nazrul Hoque.
8. Gauripur – Nizanur Rahman.
9. Bilasipara East – Samsul Huda.
10. Bilasipara West – Hafiz Bashir Ahmed.
11. Bhabanipur – Phanidhar Talukdar.
12. Jania – Rafiqul Islam.
13. Chenga – Ashraful Hussain.
14. Dalgaon – Mazibur Rahman.
15. Dhing – Aminul Islam.
16. Jamunamukh – Siraj Uddin Ajmal

Bodoland People’s Front (BPF):
1. Gossaigaon – Majendra Narzary.
2. Kokrajhar West – Rabiram Narzary.
3. Kalaigaon – Durga Das Boro.
4. Majbat – Charan Boro.

United People’s Party Liberal (UPPL):
1. Kokrajhar East – Lawrence Islary.
2. Sidli – Joyanta Basumatary.
3. Tamulpur – Leho Ram Boro.
4. Barama – Bhupen Baro.
5. Chapaguri – Urkhao Gwra Brahma.
6. Udalguri – Gobinda Chandra Basumatari.

CPI(M):
1. Sorbhog – Manoranjan Talukdar.

Raijor Dal:
1. Sivasagar: Akhil Gogoi.

Also Read: Covid 19 Second Wave and Acute Shortage of Oxygen in India

What do you think?

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Loading…

0

Assam Elections Final Result: NDA Gains Majority, BJP Single Largest Party

Assam govt. issues new SOP

Assam Government Issues Fresh Covid Advisory for Bars and Restaurants